EED7573-2.jpg

Join us

The first ISA SUP world championship in Europe

Or go straight to:

Q&A

Follow the event online

The YouTube channel is also the live streaming channel.

 

The stars

the-danish-team.jpg

The Danish team

The disciplines

The ISA World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship (WSUPPC) features five disciplines: SUP Surfing, SUP Racing Technical, SUP Racing Sprint, SUP Racing Distance, and Paddleboard Racing Technical and Distance.


The championship

The ISA World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship is an annual event hosted by the International Surfing Association. Nations compete as teams in SUP racing, SUP surfing, and prone paddleboarding, with individual medals and overall team points awarded.


The sport

SUP includes everything from full-on action on the biggest waves and racing for the elite to a Sunday stroll with the family on the lake. This makes the sport accessible to a lot of people, which is why SUP is the fastest-growing water sport in the world.

 

Copenhagen – September 1st to 3rd

The schedule is tentative; more will be added.

 
 

THURSDAY AUG 31

16.00 - 18.00
Registration
Copenhagen SUP Crossing
Location: Karma Kajen


Evening program

18.00 - 19.30
Reel Paddling Film Festival
Location: Karma Kajen

19.30 - 20.30
Barbecue
Location: Karma Kajen

20.30 - 22.00
Reel Paddling Film Festival Location:Karma Kajen


FRIDAY Sep 1

COPENHAGEN
SUP CROSSING

07.00 - 08.00
Registration on site
Location: Venue

08.00 - 09.00
Welcome & Briefing
Location: Venue

09.00 - 13.00
The
Copenhagen Crossing Race
Location: Venue

13.00 - 13.30
Prize Ceremony
Closing Ceremony
Copenhagen SUP Crossing
Location:Venue


COPENCOLD HAWAII

The ISA Stand Up Paddle and Paddleboard World Championship

15.00 - 17.00
COPENCOLD HAWAII
Opening Ceremony
Location:Venue


Evening program

18.00 - 22.00
DJ Reverend Jamie Reeves (Outdoor)
Location: Karma Kajen

19.00 - 22.00
Food & chill out
Location: Karma Kajen

22.00 - 00.00
El Ray
(live concert)
Location: Karma Kajen

 


Saturday sep 2

09.00 - 16.30    
Long Distance SUP & Paddleboard
Women and Men
Location:Venue

The schedule is subject to change by the ISA


Side events

 

09.00 - 09.45
SUP yoga (max. 10 persons)
Location: TBA

10.00 - 17.00
Try SUP
Location: TBA

10.30 - 15.30
Try SUP polo
Location: TBA

15.30 - 16.15
SUP yoga (max. 10 persons)
Location: TBA


Sunday sep 3

09.00 - 12.30
Sprint 200 meter
Women and Men
Location: Venue

13.00 - 14.00
Prize Ceremony
Long Distance and Sprint
Men and Women
Location:Venue

The schedule is subject to change by the ISA


Side events

09.00 - 14.00    
Try SUP
Location: TBA

09.00 - 14.00
Try SUP polo
Location: TBA

09.00 - 09.45    
SUP yoga (max. 10 persons)
Location: TBA

10.00 - 10.45    
SUP yoga (max. 10 persons)
Location: TBA

14.00 - 18.00     
Dragon Race
Location: TBA


Cold Hawaii – September 4th to 10th

The schedule is tentative; more will be added.

 
 

Monday Sep. 4

17.00 - 18.00    
Opening of Cold Hawaii
Location: Venue


08.00-20-00
Nørre Vegas Surfshack Café
Location: Fiskecompaniet


TUESDAY Sep. 5

Schedule TBD on conditions
SUP Surfing
Prone paddleboard
Technical Race
Team Relay
Location: Venue


08.00-20-00
Nørre Vegas Surfshack Café
Location: Fiskecompaniet


Wednesday Sep 6.

Schedule TBD on conditions
SUP Surfing
Prone paddleboard
Technical Race
Team Relay
Location: Venue


08.00-20-00
Nørre Vegas Surfshack Café
Location: Fiskecompaniet


Side events

11.00 - 17.00
Try SUP (child-friendly)
Location: Havbadet

 
11.00 - 17.00

Try SUP polo
Location: Havbadet


Thursday Sep. 7

Schedule TBD on conditions
SUP Surfing
Prone paddleboard
Technical Race
Team Relay
Location: Venue


08.00-20-00
Nørre Vegas Surfshack Café
Location: Fiskecompaniet


Side events

09.00 - 9.45    
Try SUP yoga
Location: Havbadet  

10.00 - 16.00
Try  SUP (child-friendly)
Location: Havbadet 

10.00 - 16.00    
Try SUP polo

17.00 - 17.45    
Try SUP yoga
Location: Havbadet

11.00 - 14.00    
WhipperKids 
Try windsurfing
(child-friendly)
Location: Havbadet


Evening program

Laze & Blow-out

19.30-22.00
Dinner in the dunes
Location: Vesterhavsgården

Menu
Fish from Vorupør
Warm salads
Pesto
Baked onions
Freshly baked bread

22.00 - 04.00
BUNKER PARTY
The craziest & coolest history lesson in your life
Location: Vesterhavsgården


Friday Sep. 8

Schedule TBD on conditions
SUP Surfing
Prone paddleboard
Technical Race
Team Relay
Location: Venue


08.00-20-00
Nørre Vegas Surfshack Café
Location: Fiskecompaniet


Side events

09.00 - 9.45    
Try SUP yoga
Location: Havbadet

10.00 - 16.00
Try SUP (child-friendly)
Location: Havbadet

10.00 - 16.00
Try SUP polo
Location: Havbadet

11.00 - 14.00    
WhipperKids
Try windsurfing
(child-friendly)
Location: Havbadet

17.00 - 17.45    
Try SUP yoga
Location: Havbadet


Evening program

Burgers & Funk

18.30 - 21.00
DIY burger
Steaks & Tuna
Grilled green vegetables
& of course BACON
Baked potatoes with cream
Cold Hawaii Beers
Location: Fiskecompaniet

22.00 - 04.00
Funky Friday
Towerbar &
Rooftop terrace
A burning hot dance floor
DJ lineup: Funky Tuesday
Location: Fiskecompaniet


Saturday Sep. 9

Schedule TBD on conditions
SUP Surfing
Prone paddleboard
Technical Race
Team Relay
Location: Venue


08.00-20-00
Nørre Vegas Surfshack Café
Location: Fiskecompaniet


Side events

09.00 - 09.45
Try SUP yoga
Location: Havbadet

10.00 - 18.00    
The big SUP polo turnament
Location: Havbadet    

10.00 - 16.00     
Try SUP (child-friendly)
Location: Havbadet
    
11.00 - 14.00    
WhipperKids
Try windsurfing
(child-friendly)
Location: Havbadet


Evening program

BBQ & Tropical tunes

18.30-21.00    
Beef & Bones
World-famous "fish packages": 
hake & mussels
Grilled corn, potatoes & peppers
Freshly baked bread
Location: Fiskecompaniet

22.00-04.00    
Festa Tropical
Late summer vibes
Palm trees, coloured lamps, bast skirts and heat cannons  
Cocktails & beers
Tower bar incl. DJ tower
DJ line-up: 
MøGtUe incl. liveact
DANIEL HAAKSMAN
Location: Fiskecompaniet


Sunday Sep. 10

09.00 - 15.00    
SUP Surfing
Prone paddleboard
Technical Race
Team Relay
Location: Venue

15.00 - 17.00    
Prize Ceremony
SUP Surfing
Prone paddleboard
Technical Race
Team Relay
Location: Venue

The ISA Stand Up Paddle and Paddleboard World Championship

Closing Ceremony
Location: Venue


08.00-20-00
Nørre Vegas Surfshack Café
Location: Fiskecompaniet


SUNDAY SUPREME

18.00 - 21.00  
ISA pre-party
Location: Fiskecompaniet

22.00-04.00:  
FINAL PARTY
Free entrance
DJ lineup: 
ZURPIZE MASH-UP & EXTREME TUNES
The roof WILL be on FIRE!
Location: Fiskecompaniet